ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | aromatizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aromatizar'

Participles

pastpresent
aromatizadoaromatizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aromatizeinós aromatizámos
tu aromatizastevós aromatizastes
ele aromatizoueles aromatizaram
past imperfect
eu aromatizavanós aromatizávamos
tu aromatizavasvós aromatizáveis
ele aromatizavaeles aromatizavam
past pluperfect
eu aromatizaranós aromatizáramos
tu aromatizarasvós aromatizáreis
ele aromatizaraeles aromatizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aromatizonós aromatizamos
tu aromatizasvós aromatizais
ele aromatizaeles aromatizam
future
eu aromatizareinós aromatizaremos
tu aromatizarásvós aromatizareis
ele aromatizaráeles aromatizarão
imperative
aromatizemos nós
aromatiza tuaromatizai vós
aromatize elearomatizem eles
conditional
eu aromatizarianós aromatizaríamos
tu aromatizariasvós aromatizaríeis
ele aromatizariaeles aromatizariam
personal infinitive
para aromatizar eupara aromatizarmos nós
para aromatizares tupara aromatizardes vós
para aromatizar elepara aromatizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aromatizassese nós aromatizássemos
se tu aromatizassesse vós aromatizásseis
se ele aromatizassese eles aromatizassem
present
que eu aromatizeque nós aromatizemos
que tu aromatizesque vós aromatizeis
que ele aromatizeque eles aromatizem
future
quando eu aromatizarquando nós aromatizarmos
quando tu aromatizaresquando vós aromatizardes
quando ele aromatizarquando eles aromatizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aromatizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.