ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | arraiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'arraiar'

Participles

pastpresent
arraiadoarraiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu arraieinós arraiámos
tu arraiastevós arraiastes
ele arraioueles arraiaram
past imperfect
eu arraiavanós arraiávamos
tu arraiavasvós arraiáveis
ele arraiavaeles arraiavam
past pluperfect
eu arraiaranós arraiáramos
tu arraiarasvós arraiáreis
ele arraiaraeles arraiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu arraionós arraiamos
tu arraiasvós arraiais
ele arraiaeles arraiam
future
eu arraiareinós arraiaremos
tu arraiarásvós arraiareis
ele arraiaráeles arraiarão
imperative
arraiemos nós
arraia tuarraiai vós
arraie elearraiem eles
conditional
eu arraiarianós arraiaríamos
tu arraiariasvós arraiaríeis
ele arraiariaeles arraiariam
personal infinitive
para arraiar eupara arraiarmos nós
para arraiares tupara arraiardes vós
para arraiar elepara arraiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu arraiassese nós arraiássemos
se tu arraiassesse vós arraiásseis
se ele arraiassese eles arraiassem
present
que eu arraieque nós arraiemos
que tu arraiesque vós arraieis
que ele arraieque eles arraiem
future
quando eu arraiarquando nós arraiarmos
quando tu arraiaresquando vós arraiardes
quando ele arraiarquando eles arraiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb arraiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.