ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | arremeter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'arremeter'

Participles

pastpresent
arremetidoarremetendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu arremetinós arremetemos
tu arremetestevós arremetestes
ele arremeteueles arremeteram
past imperfect
eu arremetianós arremetíamos
tu arremetiasvós arremetíeis
ele arremetiaeles arremetiam
past pluperfect
eu arremeteranós arremetêramos
tu arremeterasvós arremetêreis
ele arremeteraeles arremeteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu arremetonós arremetemos
tu arremetesvós arremeteis
ele arremeteeles arremetem
future
eu arremetereinós arremeteremos
tu arremeterásvós arremetereis
ele arremeteráeles arremeterão
imperative
arremetamos nós
arremete tuarremetei vós
arremeta elearremetam eles
conditional
eu arremeterianós arremeteríamos
tu arremeteriasvós arremeteríeis
ele arremeteriaeles arremeteriam
personal infinitive
para arremeter eupara arremetermos nós
para arremeteres tupara arremeterdes vós
para arremeter elepara arremeterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu arremetessese nós arremetêssemos
se tu arremetessesse vós arremetêsseis
se ele arremetessese eles arremetessem
present
que eu arremetaque nós arremetamos
que tu arremetasque vós arremetais
que ele arremetaque eles arremetam
future
quando eu arremeterquando nós arremetermos
quando tu arremeteresquando vós arremeterdes
quando ele arremeterquando eles arremeterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb arremeter

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?