ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | arremeter

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb arremeter

Participles

pastpresent
arremetidoarremetendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu arremetinós arremetemos
tu arremetestevós arremetestes
ele arremeteueles arremeteram
past imperfect
eu arremetianós arremetíamos
tu arremetiasvós arremetíeis
ele arremetiaeles arremetiam
past pluperfect
eu arremeteranós arremetêramos
tu arremeterasvós arremetêreis
ele arremeteraeles arremeteram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu arremetonós arremetemos
tu arremetesvós arremeteis
ele arremeteeles arremetem
future
eu arremetereinós arremeteremos
tu arremeterásvós arremetereis
ele arremeteráeles arremeterão
imperative
nós arremetamos
tu arremetevós arremetei
ele arremetaeles arremetam
conditional
eu arremeterianós arremeteríamos
tu arremeteriasvós arremeteríeis
ele arremeteriaeles arremeteriam
personal infinitive
eu arremeternós arremetermos
tu arremeteresvós arremeterdes
ele arremetereles arremeterem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu arremetessenós arremetêssemos
tu arremetessesvós arremetêsseis
ele arremetesseeles arremetessem
present
eu arremetanós arremetamos
tu arremetasvós arremetais
ele arremetaeles arremetam
future
eu arremeternós arremetermos
tu arremeteresvós arremeterdes
ele arremetereles arremeterem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?