ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | arrepender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'arrepender'

Participles

pastpresent
arrependidoarrependendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu arrependinós arrependemos
tu arrependestevós arrependestes
ele arrependeueles arrependeram
past imperfect
eu arrependianós arrependíamos
tu arrependiasvós arrependíeis
ele arrependiaeles arrependiam
past pluperfect
eu arrependeranós arrependêramos
tu arrependerasvós arrependêreis
ele arrependeraeles arrependeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu arrependonós arrependemos
tu arrependesvós arrependeis
ele arrependeeles arrependem
future
eu arrependereinós arrependeremos
tu arrependerásvós arrependereis
ele arrependeráeles arrependerão
imperative
arrependamos nós
arrepende tuarrependei vós
arrependa elearrependam eles
conditional
eu arrependerianós arrependeríamos
tu arrependeriasvós arrependeríeis
ele arrependeriaeles arrependeriam
personal infinitive
para arrepender eupara arrependermos nós
para arrependeres tupara arrependerdes vós
para arrepender elepara arrependerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu arrependessese nós arrependêssemos
se tu arrependessesse vós arrependêsseis
se ele arrependessese eles arrependessem
present
que eu arrependaque nós arrependamos
que tu arrependasque vós arrependais
que ele arrependaque eles arrependam
future
quando eu arrependerquando nós arrependermos
quando tu arrependeresquando vós arrependerdes
quando ele arrependerquando eles arrependerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb arrepender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.