ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | arribar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'arribar'

Participles

pastpresent
arribadoarribando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu arribeinós arribámos
tu arribastevós arribastes
ele arriboueles arribaram
past imperfect
eu arribavanós arribávamos
tu arribavasvós arribáveis
ele arribavaeles arribavam
past pluperfect
eu arribaranós arribáramos
tu arribarasvós arribáreis
ele arribaraeles arribaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu arribonós arribamos
tu arribasvós arribais
ele arribaeles arribam
future
eu arribareinós arribaremos
tu arribarásvós arribareis
ele arribaráeles arribarão
imperative
arribemos nós
arriba tuarribai vós
arribe elearribem eles
conditional
eu arribarianós arribaríamos
tu arribariasvós arribaríeis
ele arribariaeles arribariam
personal infinitive
para arribar eupara arribarmos nós
para arribares tupara arribardes vós
para arribar elepara arribarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu arribassese nós arribássemos
se tu arribassesse vós arribásseis
se ele arribassese eles arribassem
present
que eu arribeque nós arribemos
que tu arribesque vós arribeis
que ele arribeque eles arribem
future
quando eu arribarquando nós arribarmos
quando tu arribaresquando vós arribardes
quando ele arribarquando eles arribarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb arribar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.