ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | arroiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'arroiar'

Participles

pastpresent
arroiadoarroiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu arroieinós arroiámos
tu arroiastevós arroiastes
ele arroioueles arroiaram
past imperfect
eu arroiavanós arroiávamos
tu arroiavasvós arroiáveis
ele arroiavaeles arroiavam
past pluperfect
eu arroiaranós arroiáramos
tu arroiarasvós arroiáreis
ele arroiaraeles arroiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu arroionós arroiamos
tu arroiasvós arroiais
ele arroiaeles arroiam
future
eu arroiareinós arroiaremos
tu arroiarásvós arroiareis
ele arroiaráeles arroiarão
imperative
arroiemos nós
arroia tuarroiai vós
arroie elearroiem eles
conditional
eu arroiarianós arroiaríamos
tu arroiariasvós arroiaríeis
ele arroiariaeles arroiariam
personal infinitive
para arroiar eupara arroiarmos nós
para arroiares tupara arroiardes vós
para arroiar elepara arroiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu arroiassese nós arroiássemos
se tu arroiassesse vós arroiásseis
se ele arroiassese eles arroiassem
present
que eu arroieque nós arroiemos
que tu arroiesque vós arroieis
que ele arroieque eles arroiem
future
quando eu arroiarquando nós arroiarmos
quando tu arroiaresquando vós arroiardes
quando ele arroiarquando eles arroiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb arroiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.