ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | arroxar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'arroxar'

Participles

pastpresent
arroxadoarroxando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu arroxeinós arroxámos
tu arroxastevós arroxastes
ele arroxoueles arroxaram
past imperfect
eu arroxavanós arroxávamos
tu arroxavasvós arroxáveis
ele arroxavaeles arroxavam
past pluperfect
eu arroxaranós arroxáramos
tu arroxarasvós arroxáreis
ele arroxaraeles arroxaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu arroxonós arroxamos
tu arroxasvós arroxais
ele arroxaeles arroxam
future
eu arroxareinós arroxaremos
tu arroxarásvós arroxareis
ele arroxaráeles arroxarão
imperative
arroxemos nós
arroxa tuarroxai vós
arroxe elearroxem eles
conditional
eu arroxarianós arroxaríamos
tu arroxariasvós arroxaríeis
ele arroxariaeles arroxariam
personal infinitive
para arroxar eupara arroxarmos nós
para arroxares tupara arroxardes vós
para arroxar elepara arroxarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu arroxassese nós arroxássemos
se tu arroxassesse vós arroxásseis
se ele arroxassese eles arroxassem
present
que eu arroxeque nós arroxemos
que tu arroxesque vós arroxeis
que ele arroxeque eles arroxem
future
quando eu arroxarquando nós arroxarmos
quando tu arroxaresquando vós arroxardes
quando ele arroxarquando eles arroxarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb arroxar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.