ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | arterializar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb arterializar

Participles

pastpresent
arterializadoarterializando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu arterializeinós arterializámos
tu arterializastevós arterializastes
ele arterializoueles arterializaram
past imperfect
eu arterializavanós arterializávamos
tu arterializavasvós arterializáveis
ele arterializavaeles arterializavam
past pluperfect
eu arterializaranós arterializáramos
tu arterializarasvós arterializáreis
ele arterializaraeles arterializaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu arterializonós arterializamos
tu arterializasvós arterializais
ele arterializaeles arterializam
future
eu arterializareinós arterializaremos
tu arterializarásvós arterializareis
ele arterializaráeles arterializarão
imperative
nós arterializemos
tu arterializavós arterializai
ele arterializeeles arterializem
conditional
eu arterializarianós arterializaríamos
tu arterializariasvós arterializaríeis
ele arterializariaeles arterializariam
personal infinitive
eu arterializarnós arterializarmos
tu arterializaresvós arterializardes
ele arterializareles arterializarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu arterializassenós arterializássemos
tu arterializassesvós arterializásseis
ele arterializasseeles arterializassem
present
eu arterializenós arterializemos
tu arterializesvós arterializeis
ele arterializeeles arterializem
future
eu arterializarnós arterializarmos
tu arterializaresvós arterializardes
ele arterializareles arterializarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?