ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | ascender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb ascender

Participles

pastpresent
ascendidoascendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu ascendinós ascendemos
tu ascendestevós ascendestes
ele ascendeueles ascenderam
past imperfect
eu ascendianós ascendíamos
tu ascendiasvós ascendíeis
ele ascendiaeles ascendiam
past pluperfect
eu ascenderanós ascendêramos
tu ascenderasvós ascendêreis
ele ascenderaeles ascenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu ascendonós ascendemos
tu ascendesvós ascendeis
ele ascendeeles ascendem
future
eu ascendereinós ascenderemos
tu ascenderásvós ascendereis
ele ascenderáeles ascenderão
imperative
nós ascendamos
tu ascendevós ascendei
ele ascendaeles ascendam
conditional
eu ascenderianós ascenderíamos
tu ascenderiasvós ascenderíeis
ele ascenderiaeles ascenderiam
personal infinitive
eu ascendernós ascendermos
tu ascenderesvós ascenderdes
ele ascendereles ascenderem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu ascendessenós ascendêssemos
tu ascendessesvós ascendêsseis
ele ascendesseeles ascendessem
present
eu ascendanós ascendamos
tu ascendasvós ascendais
ele ascendaeles ascendam
future
eu ascendernós ascendermos
tu ascenderesvós ascenderdes
ele ascendereles ascenderem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?