ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | ascender

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'ascender'

Participles

pastpresent
ascendidoascendendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu ascendinós ascendemos
tu ascendestevós ascendestes
ele ascendeueles ascenderam
past imperfect
eu ascendianós ascendíamos
tu ascendiasvós ascendíeis
ele ascendiaeles ascendiam
past pluperfect
eu ascenderanós ascendêramos
tu ascenderasvós ascendêreis
ele ascenderaeles ascenderam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu ascendonós ascendemos
tu ascendesvós ascendeis
ele ascendeeles ascendem
future
eu ascendereinós ascenderemos
tu ascenderásvós ascendereis
ele ascenderáeles ascenderão
imperative
ascendamos nós
ascende tuascendei vós
ascenda eleascendam eles
conditional
eu ascenderianós ascenderíamos
tu ascenderiasvós ascenderíeis
ele ascenderiaeles ascenderiam
personal infinitive
para ascender eupara ascendermos nós
para ascenderes tupara ascenderdes vós
para ascender elepara ascenderem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu ascendessese nós ascendêssemos
se tu ascendessesse vós ascendêsseis
se ele ascendessese eles ascendessem
present
que eu ascendaque nós ascendamos
que tu ascendasque vós ascendais
que ele ascendaque eles ascendam
future
quando eu ascenderquando nós ascendermos
quando tu ascenderesquando vós ascenderdes
quando ele ascenderquando eles ascenderem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb ascender

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.