ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | assegurar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'assegurar'

Participles

pastpresent
asseguradoassegurando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu assegureinós assegurámos
tu assegurastevós assegurastes
ele asseguroueles asseguraram
past imperfect
eu asseguravanós assegurávamos
tu asseguravasvós asseguráveis
ele asseguravaeles asseguravam
past pluperfect
eu asseguraranós asseguráramos
tu assegurarasvós asseguráreis
ele asseguraraeles asseguraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu asseguronós asseguramos
tu assegurasvós assegurais
ele asseguraeles asseguram
future
eu assegurareinós asseguraremos
tu assegurarásvós assegurareis
ele asseguraráeles assegurarão
imperative
asseguremos nós
assegura tuassegurai vós
assegure eleassegurem eles
conditional
eu assegurarianós asseguraríamos
tu assegurariasvós asseguraríeis
ele assegurariaeles assegurariam
personal infinitive
para assegurar eupara assegurarmos nós
para assegurares tupara assegurardes vós
para assegurar elepara assegurarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu assegurassese nós assegurássemos
se tu assegurassesse vós assegurásseis
se ele assegurassese eles assegurassem
present
que eu assegureque nós asseguremos
que tu asseguresque vós assegureis
que ele assegureque eles assegurem
future
quando eu assegurarquando nós assegurarmos
quando tu asseguraresquando vós assegurardes
quando ele assegurarquando eles assegurarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb assegurar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.