ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | assessorar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'assessorar'

Participles

pastpresent
assessoradoassessorando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu assessoreinós assessorámos
tu assessorastevós assessorastes
ele assessoroueles assessoraram
past imperfect
eu assessoravanós assessorávamos
tu assessoravasvós assessoráveis
ele assessoravaeles assessoravam
past pluperfect
eu assessoraranós assessoráramos
tu assessorarasvós assessoráreis
ele assessoraraeles assessoraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu assessoronós assessoramos
tu assessorasvós assessorais
ele assessoraeles assessoram
future
eu assessorareinós assessoraremos
tu assessorarásvós assessorareis
ele assessoraráeles assessorarão
imperative
assessoremos nós
assessora tuassessorai vós
assessore eleassessorem eles
conditional
eu assessorarianós assessoraríamos
tu assessorariasvós assessoraríeis
ele assessorariaeles assessorariam
personal infinitive
para assessorar eupara assessorarmos nós
para assessorares tupara assessorardes vós
para assessorar elepara assessorarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu assessorassese nós assessorássemos
se tu assessorassesse vós assessorásseis
se ele assessorassese eles assessorassem
present
que eu assessoreque nós assessoremos
que tu assessoresque vós assessoreis
que ele assessoreque eles assessorem
future
quando eu assessorarquando nós assessorarmos
quando tu assessoraresquando vós assessorardes
quando ele assessorarquando eles assessorarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb assessorar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.