ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | assimilar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'assimilar'

Participles

pastpresent
assimiladoassimilando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu assimileinós assimilámos
tu assimilastevós assimilastes
ele assimiloueles assimilaram
past imperfect
eu assimilavanós assimilávamos
tu assimilavasvós assimiláveis
ele assimilavaeles assimilavam
past pluperfect
eu assimilaranós assimiláramos
tu assimilarasvós assimiláreis
ele assimilaraeles assimilaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu assimilonós assimilamos
tu assimilasvós assimilais
ele assimilaeles assimilam
future
eu assimilareinós assimilaremos
tu assimilarásvós assimilareis
ele assimilaráeles assimilarão
imperative
assimilemos nós
assimila tuassimilai vós
assimile eleassimilem eles
conditional
eu assimilarianós assimilaríamos
tu assimilariasvós assimilaríeis
ele assimilariaeles assimilariam
personal infinitive
para assimilar eupara assimilarmos nós
para assimilares tupara assimilardes vós
para assimilar elepara assimilarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu assimilassese nós assimilássemos
se tu assimilassesse vós assimilásseis
se ele assimilassese eles assimilassem
present
que eu assimileque nós assimilemos
que tu assimilesque vós assimileis
que ele assimileque eles assimilem
future
quando eu assimilarquando nós assimilarmos
quando tu assimilaresquando vós assimilardes
quando ele assimilarquando eles assimilarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb assimilar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.