ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | assinalar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'assinalar'

Participles

pastpresent
assinaladoassinalando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu assinaleinós assinalámos
tu assinalastevós assinalastes
ele assinaloueles assinalaram
past imperfect
eu assinalavanós assinalávamos
tu assinalavasvós assinaláveis
ele assinalavaeles assinalavam
past pluperfect
eu assinalaranós assinaláramos
tu assinalarasvós assinaláreis
ele assinalaraeles assinalaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu assinalonós assinalamos
tu assinalasvós assinalais
ele assinalaeles assinalam
future
eu assinalareinós assinalaremos
tu assinalarásvós assinalareis
ele assinalaráeles assinalarão
imperative
assinalemos nós
assinala tuassinalai vós
assinale eleassinalem eles
conditional
eu assinalarianós assinalaríamos
tu assinalariasvós assinalaríeis
ele assinalariaeles assinalariam
personal infinitive
para assinalar eupara assinalarmos nós
para assinalares tupara assinalardes vós
para assinalar elepara assinalarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu assinalassese nós assinalássemos
se tu assinalassesse vós assinalásseis
se ele assinalassese eles assinalassem
present
que eu assinaleque nós assinalemos
que tu assinalesque vós assinaleis
que ele assinaleque eles assinalem
future
quando eu assinalarquando nós assinalarmos
quando tu assinalaresquando vós assinalardes
quando ele assinalarquando eles assinalarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb assinalar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.