ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | assisar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'assisar'

Participles

pastpresent
assisadoassisando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu assiseinós assisámos
tu assisastevós assisastes
ele assisoueles assisaram
past imperfect
eu assisavanós assisávamos
tu assisavasvós assisáveis
ele assisavaeles assisavam
past pluperfect
eu assisaranós assisáramos
tu assisarasvós assisáreis
ele assisaraeles assisaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu assisonós assisamos
tu assisasvós assisais
ele assisaeles assisam
future
eu assisareinós assisaremos
tu assisarásvós assisareis
ele assisaráeles assisarão
imperative
assisemos nós
assisa tuassisai vós
assise eleassisem eles
conditional
eu assisarianós assisaríamos
tu assisariasvós assisaríeis
ele assisariaeles assisariam
personal infinitive
para assisar eupara assisarmos nós
para assisares tupara assisardes vós
para assisar elepara assisarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu assisassese nós assisássemos
se tu assisassesse vós assisásseis
se ele assisassese eles assisassem
present
que eu assiseque nós assisemos
que tu assisesque vós assiseis
que ele assiseque eles assisem
future
quando eu assisarquando nós assisarmos
quando tu assisaresquando vós assisardes
quando ele assisarquando eles assisarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb assisar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.