ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | aterrissar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aterrissar'

Participles

pastpresent
aterrissadoaterrissando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aterrisseinós aterrissámos
tu aterrissastevós aterrissastes
ele aterrissoueles aterrissaram
past imperfect
eu aterrissavanós aterrissávamos
tu aterrissavasvós aterrissáveis
ele aterrissavaeles aterrissavam
past pluperfect
eu aterrissaranós aterrissáramos
tu aterrissarasvós aterrissáreis
ele aterrissaraeles aterrissaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aterrissonós aterrissamos
tu aterrissasvós aterrissais
ele aterrissaeles aterrissam
future
eu aterrissareinós aterrissaremos
tu aterrissarásvós aterrissareis
ele aterrissaráeles aterrissarão
imperative
aterrissemos nós
aterrissa tuaterrissai vós
aterrisse eleaterrissem eles
conditional
eu aterrissarianós aterrissaríamos
tu aterrissariasvós aterrissaríeis
ele aterrissariaeles aterrissariam
personal infinitive
para aterrissar eupara aterrissarmos nós
para aterrissares tupara aterrissardes vós
para aterrissar elepara aterrissarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aterrissassese nós aterrissássemos
se tu aterrissassesse vós aterrissásseis
se ele aterrissassese eles aterrissassem
present
que eu aterrisseque nós aterrissemos
que tu aterrissesque vós aterrisseis
que ele aterrisseque eles aterrissem
future
quando eu aterrissarquando nós aterrissarmos
quando tu aterrissaresquando vós aterrissardes
quando ele aterrissarquando eles aterrissarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aterrissar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.