ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | aterrorizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'aterrorizar'

Participles

pastpresent
aterrorizadoaterrorizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu aterrorizeinós aterrorizámos
tu aterrorizastevós aterrorizastes
ele aterrorizoueles aterrorizaram
past imperfect
eu aterrorizavanós aterrorizávamos
tu aterrorizavasvós aterrorizáveis
ele aterrorizavaeles aterrorizavam
past pluperfect
eu aterrorizaranós aterrorizáramos
tu aterrorizarasvós aterrorizáreis
ele aterrorizaraeles aterrorizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu aterrorizonós aterrorizamos
tu aterrorizasvós aterrorizais
ele aterrorizaeles aterrorizam
future
eu aterrorizareinós aterrorizaremos
tu aterrorizarásvós aterrorizareis
ele aterrorizaráeles aterrorizarão
imperative
aterrorizemos nós
aterroriza tuaterrorizai vós
aterrorize eleaterrorizem eles
conditional
eu aterrorizarianós aterrorizaríamos
tu aterrorizariasvós aterrorizaríeis
ele aterrorizariaeles aterrorizariam
personal infinitive
para aterrorizar eupara aterrorizarmos nós
para aterrorizares tupara aterrorizardes vós
para aterrorizar elepara aterrorizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu aterrorizassese nós aterrorizássemos
se tu aterrorizassesse vós aterrorizásseis
se ele aterrorizassese eles aterrorizassem
present
que eu aterrorizeque nós aterrorizemos
que tu aterrorizesque vós aterrorizeis
que ele aterrorizeque eles aterrorizem
future
quando eu aterrorizarquando nós aterrorizarmos
quando tu aterrorizaresquando vós aterrorizardes
quando ele aterrorizarquando eles aterrorizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb aterrorizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.