ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | atestar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'atestar'

Participles

pastpresent
atestadoatestando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu atesteinós atestámos
tu atestastevós atestastes
ele atestoueles atestaram
past imperfect
eu atestavanós atestávamos
tu atestavasvós atestáveis
ele atestavaeles atestavam
past pluperfect
eu atestaranós atestáramos
tu atestarasvós atestáreis
ele atestaraeles atestaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu atestonós atestamos
tu atestasvós atestais
ele atestaeles atestam
future
eu atestareinós atestaremos
tu atestarásvós atestareis
ele atestaráeles atestarão
imperative
atestemos nós
atesta tuatestai vós
ateste eleatestem eles
conditional
eu atestarianós atestaríamos
tu atestariasvós atestaríeis
ele atestariaeles atestariam
personal infinitive
para atestar eupara atestarmos nós
para atestares tupara atestardes vós
para atestar elepara atestarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu atestassese nós atestássemos
se tu atestassesse vós atestásseis
se ele atestassese eles atestassem
present
que eu atesteque nós atestemos
que tu atestesque vós atesteis
que ele atesteque eles atestem
future
quando eu atestarquando nós atestarmos
quando tu atestaresquando vós atestardes
quando ele atestarquando eles atestarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb atestar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.