ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | atijolar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'atijolar'

Participles

pastpresent
atijoladoatijolando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu atijoleinós atijolámos
tu atijolastevós atijolastes
ele atijoloueles atijolaram
past imperfect
eu atijolavanós atijolávamos
tu atijolavasvós atijoláveis
ele atijolavaeles atijolavam
past pluperfect
eu atijolaranós atijoláramos
tu atijolarasvós atijoláreis
ele atijolaraeles atijolaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu atijolonós atijolamos
tu atijolasvós atijolais
ele atijolaeles atijolam
future
eu atijolareinós atijolaremos
tu atijolarásvós atijolareis
ele atijolaráeles atijolarão
imperative
atijolemos nós
atijola tuatijolai vós
atijole eleatijolem eles
conditional
eu atijolarianós atijolaríamos
tu atijolariasvós atijolaríeis
ele atijolariaeles atijolariam
personal infinitive
para atijolar eupara atijolarmos nós
para atijolares tupara atijolardes vós
para atijolar elepara atijolarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu atijolassese nós atijolássemos
se tu atijolassesse vós atijolásseis
se ele atijolassese eles atijolassem
present
que eu atijoleque nós atijolemos
que tu atijolesque vós atijoleis
que ele atijoleque eles atijolem
future
quando eu atijolarquando nós atijolarmos
quando tu atijolaresquando vós atijolardes
quando ele atijolarquando eles atijolarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb atijolar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.