ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | atrasar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'atrasar'

Participles

pastpresent
atrasadoatrasando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu atraseinós atrasámos
tu atrasastevós atrasastes
ele atrasoueles atrasaram
past imperfect
eu atrasavanós atrasávamos
tu atrasavasvós atrasáveis
ele atrasavaeles atrasavam
past pluperfect
eu atrasaranós atrasáramos
tu atrasarasvós atrasáreis
ele atrasaraeles atrasaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu atrasonós atrasamos
tu atrasasvós atrasais
ele atrasaeles atrasam
future
eu atrasareinós atrasaremos
tu atrasarásvós atrasareis
ele atrasaráeles atrasarão
imperative
atrasemos nós
atrasa tuatrasai vós
atrase eleatrasem eles
conditional
eu atrasarianós atrasaríamos
tu atrasariasvós atrasaríeis
ele atrasariaeles atrasariam
personal infinitive
para atrasar eupara atrasarmos nós
para atrasares tupara atrasardes vós
para atrasar elepara atrasarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu atrasassese nós atrasássemos
se tu atrasassesse vós atrasásseis
se ele atrasassese eles atrasassem
present
que eu atraseque nós atrasemos
que tu atrasesque vós atraseis
que ele atraseque eles atrasem
future
quando eu atrasarquando nós atrasarmos
quando tu atrasaresquando vós atrasardes
quando ele atrasarquando eles atrasarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb atrasar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.