ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | atravessar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'atravessar'

Participles

pastpresent
atravessadoatravessando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu atravesseinós atravessámos
tu atravessastevós atravessastes
ele atravessoueles atravessaram
past imperfect
eu atravessavanós atravessávamos
tu atravessavasvós atravessáveis
ele atravessavaeles atravessavam
past pluperfect
eu atravessaranós atravessáramos
tu atravessarasvós atravessáreis
ele atravessaraeles atravessaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu atravessonós atravessamos
tu atravessasvós atravessais
ele atravessaeles atravessam
future
eu atravessareinós atravessaremos
tu atravessarásvós atravessareis
ele atravessaráeles atravessarão
imperative
atravessemos nós
atravessa tuatravessai vós
atravesse eleatravessem eles
conditional
eu atravessarianós atravessaríamos
tu atravessariasvós atravessaríeis
ele atravessariaeles atravessariam
personal infinitive
para atravessar eupara atravessarmos nós
para atravessares tupara atravessardes vós
para atravessar elepara atravessarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu atravessassese nós atravessássemos
se tu atravessassesse vós atravessásseis
se ele atravessassese eles atravessassem
present
que eu atravesseque nós atravessemos
que tu atravessesque vós atravesseis
que ele atravesseque eles atravessem
future
quando eu atravessarquando nós atravessarmos
quando tu atravessaresquando vós atravessardes
quando ele atravessarquando eles atravessarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb atravessar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.