ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | atrever

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'atrever'

Participles

pastpresent
atrevidoatrevendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu atrevinós atrevemos
tu atrevestevós atrevestes
ele atreveueles atreveram
past imperfect
eu atrevianós atrevíamos
tu atreviasvós atrevíeis
ele atreviaeles atreviam
past pluperfect
eu atreveranós atrevêramos
tu atreverasvós atrevêreis
ele atreveraeles atreveram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu atrevonós atrevemos
tu atrevesvós atreveis
ele atreveeles atrevem
future
eu atrevereinós atreveremos
tu atreverásvós atrevereis
ele atreveráeles atreverão
imperative
atrevamos nós
atreve tuatrevei vós
atreva eleatrevam eles
conditional
eu atreverianós atreveríamos
tu atreveriasvós atreveríeis
ele atreveriaeles atreveriam
personal infinitive
para atrever eupara atrevermos nós
para atreveres tupara atreverdes vós
para atrever elepara atreverem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu atrevessese nós atrevêssemos
se tu atrevessesse vós atrevêsseis
se ele atrevessese eles atrevessem
present
que eu atrevaque nós atrevamos
que tu atrevasque vós atrevais
que ele atrevaque eles atrevam
future
quando eu atreverquando nós atrevermos
quando tu atreveresquando vós atreverdes
quando ele atreverquando eles atreverem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb atrever

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.