ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | atrofiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb atrofiar

Participles

pastpresent
atrofiadoatrofiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu atrofieinós atrofiámos
tu atrofiastevós atrofiastes
ele atrofioueles atrofiaram
past imperfect
eu atrofiavanós atrofiávamos
tu atrofiavasvós atrofiáveis
ele atrofiavaeles atrofiavam
past pluperfect
eu atrofiaranós atrofiáramos
tu atrofiarasvós atrofiáreis
ele atrofiaraeles atrofiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu atrofionós atrofiamos
tu atrofiasvós atrofiais
ele atrofiaeles atrofiam
future
eu atrofiareinós atrofiaremos
tu atrofiarásvós atrofiareis
ele atrofiaráeles atrofiarão
imperative
nós atrofiemos
tu atrofiavós atrofiai
ele atrofieeles atrofiem
conditional
eu atrofiarianós atrofiaríamos
tu atrofiariasvós atrofiaríeis
ele atrofiariaeles atrofiariam
personal infinitive
eu atrofiarnós atrofiarmos
tu atrofiaresvós atrofiardes
ele atrofiareles atrofiarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu atrofiassenós atrofiássemos
tu atrofiassesvós atrofiásseis
ele atrofiasseeles atrofiassem
present
eu atrofienós atrofiemos
tu atrofiesvós atrofieis
ele atrofieeles atrofiem
future
eu atrofiarnós atrofiarmos
tu atrofiaresvós atrofiardes
ele atrofiareles atrofiarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?