ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | atrofiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'atrofiar'

Participles

pastpresent
atrofiadoatrofiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu atrofieinós atrofiámos
tu atrofiastevós atrofiastes
ele atrofioueles atrofiaram
past imperfect
eu atrofiavanós atrofiávamos
tu atrofiavasvós atrofiáveis
ele atrofiavaeles atrofiavam
past pluperfect
eu atrofiaranós atrofiáramos
tu atrofiarasvós atrofiáreis
ele atrofiaraeles atrofiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu atrofionós atrofiamos
tu atrofiasvós atrofiais
ele atrofiaeles atrofiam
future
eu atrofiareinós atrofiaremos
tu atrofiarásvós atrofiareis
ele atrofiaráeles atrofiarão
imperative
atrofiemos nós
atrofia tuatrofiai vós
atrofie eleatrofiem eles
conditional
eu atrofiarianós atrofiaríamos
tu atrofiariasvós atrofiaríeis
ele atrofiariaeles atrofiariam
personal infinitive
para atrofiar eupara atrofiarmos nós
para atrofiares tupara atrofiardes vós
para atrofiar elepara atrofiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu atrofiassese nós atrofiássemos
se tu atrofiassesse vós atrofiásseis
se ele atrofiassese eles atrofiassem
present
que eu atrofieque nós atrofiemos
que tu atrofiesque vós atrofieis
que ele atrofieque eles atrofiem
future
quando eu atrofiarquando nós atrofiarmos
quando tu atrofiaresquando vós atrofiardes
quando ele atrofiarquando eles atrofiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb atrofiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.