ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | automatizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'automatizar'

Participles

pastpresent
automatizadoautomatizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu automatizeinós automatizámos
tu automatizastevós automatizastes
ele automatizoueles automatizaram
past imperfect
eu automatizavanós automatizávamos
tu automatizavasvós automatizáveis
ele automatizavaeles automatizavam
past pluperfect
eu automatizaranós automatizáramos
tu automatizarasvós automatizáreis
ele automatizaraeles automatizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu automatizonós automatizamos
tu automatizasvós automatizais
ele automatizaeles automatizam
future
eu automatizareinós automatizaremos
tu automatizarásvós automatizareis
ele automatizaráeles automatizarão
imperative
automatizemos nós
automatiza tuautomatizai vós
automatize eleautomatizem eles
conditional
eu automatizarianós automatizaríamos
tu automatizariasvós automatizaríeis
ele automatizariaeles automatizariam
personal infinitive
para automatizar eupara automatizarmos nós
para automatizares tupara automatizardes vós
para automatizar elepara automatizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu automatizassese nós automatizássemos
se tu automatizassesse vós automatizásseis
se ele automatizassese eles automatizassem
present
que eu automatizeque nós automatizemos
que tu automatizesque vós automatizeis
que ele automatizeque eles automatizem
future
quando eu automatizarquando nós automatizarmos
quando tu automatizaresquando vós automatizardes
quando ele automatizarquando eles automatizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb automatizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.