ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | autorizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'autorizar'

Participles

pastpresent
autorizadoautorizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu autorizeinós autorizámos
tu autorizastevós autorizastes
ele autorizoueles autorizaram
past imperfect
eu autorizavanós autorizávamos
tu autorizavasvós autorizáveis
ele autorizavaeles autorizavam
past pluperfect
eu autorizaranós autorizáramos
tu autorizarasvós autorizáreis
ele autorizaraeles autorizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu autorizonós autorizamos
tu autorizasvós autorizais
ele autorizaeles autorizam
future
eu autorizareinós autorizaremos
tu autorizarásvós autorizareis
ele autorizaráeles autorizarão
imperative
autorizemos nós
autoriza tuautorizai vós
autorize eleautorizem eles
conditional
eu autorizarianós autorizaríamos
tu autorizariasvós autorizaríeis
ele autorizariaeles autorizariam
personal infinitive
para autorizar eupara autorizarmos nós
para autorizares tupara autorizardes vós
para autorizar elepara autorizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu autorizassese nós autorizássemos
se tu autorizassesse vós autorizásseis
se ele autorizassese eles autorizassem
present
que eu autorizeque nós autorizemos
que tu autorizesque vós autorizeis
que ele autorizeque eles autorizem
future
quando eu autorizarquando nós autorizarmos
quando tu autorizaresquando vós autorizardes
quando ele autorizarquando eles autorizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb autorizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?