ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | avaliar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'avaliar'

Participles

pastpresent
avaliadoavaliando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu avalieinós avaliámos
tu avaliastevós avaliastes
ele avalioueles avaliaram
past imperfect
eu avaliavanós avaliávamos
tu avaliavasvós avaliáveis
ele avaliavaeles avaliavam
past pluperfect
eu avaliaranós avaliáramos
tu avaliarasvós avaliáreis
ele avaliaraeles avaliaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu avalionós avaliamos
tu avaliasvós avaliais
ele avaliaeles avaliam
future
eu avaliareinós avaliaremos
tu avaliarásvós avaliareis
ele avaliaráeles avaliarão
imperative
avaliemos nós
avalia tuavaliai vós
avalie eleavaliem eles
conditional
eu avaliarianós avaliaríamos
tu avaliariasvós avaliaríeis
ele avaliariaeles avaliariam
personal infinitive
para avaliar eupara avaliarmos nós
para avaliares tupara avaliardes vós
para avaliar elepara avaliarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu avaliassese nós avaliássemos
se tu avaliassesse vós avaliásseis
se ele avaliassese eles avaliassem
present
que eu avalieque nós avaliemos
que tu avaliesque vós avalieis
que ele avalieque eles avaliem
future
quando eu avaliarquando nós avaliarmos
quando tu avaliaresquando vós avaliardes
quando ele avaliarquando eles avaliarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb avaliar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.