ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | avantajar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'avantajar'

Participles

pastpresent
avantajadoavantajando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu avantajeinós avantajámos
tu avantajastevós avantajastes
ele avantajoueles avantajaram
past imperfect
eu avantajavanós avantajávamos
tu avantajavasvós avantajáveis
ele avantajavaeles avantajavam
past pluperfect
eu avantajaranós avantajáramos
tu avantajarasvós avantajáreis
ele avantajaraeles avantajaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu avantajonós avantajamos
tu avantajasvós avantajais
ele avantajaeles avantajam
future
eu avantajareinós avantajaremos
tu avantajarásvós avantajareis
ele avantajaráeles avantajarão
imperative
avantajemos nós
avantaja tuavantajai vós
avantaje eleavantajem eles
conditional
eu avantajarianós avantajaríamos
tu avantajariasvós avantajaríeis
ele avantajariaeles avantajariam
personal infinitive
para avantajar eupara avantajarmos nós
para avantajares tupara avantajardes vós
para avantajar elepara avantajarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu avantajassese nós avantajássemos
se tu avantajassesse vós avantajásseis
se ele avantajassese eles avantajassem
present
que eu avantajeque nós avantajemos
que tu avantajesque vós avantajeis
que ele avantajeque eles avantajem
future
quando eu avantajarquando nós avantajarmos
quando tu avantajaresquando vós avantajardes
quando ele avantajarquando eles avantajarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb avantajar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.