ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | avariar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'avariar'

Participles

pastpresent
avariadoavariando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu avarieinós avariámos
tu avariastevós avariastes
ele avarioueles avariaram
past imperfect
eu avariavanós avariávamos
tu avariavasvós avariáveis
ele avariavaeles avariavam
past pluperfect
eu avariaranós avariáramos
tu avariarasvós avariáreis
ele avariaraeles avariaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu avarionós avariamos
tu avariasvós avariais
ele avariaeles avariam
future
eu avariareinós avariaremos
tu avariarásvós avariareis
ele avariaráeles avariarão
imperative
avariemos nós
avaria tuavariai vós
avarie eleavariem eles
conditional
eu avariarianós avariaríamos
tu avariariasvós avariaríeis
ele avariariaeles avariariam
personal infinitive
para avariar eupara avariarmos nós
para avariares tupara avariardes vós
para avariar elepara avariarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu avariassese nós avariássemos
se tu avariassesse vós avariásseis
se ele avariassese eles avariassem
present
que eu avarieque nós avariemos
que tu avariesque vós avarieis
que ele avarieque eles avariem
future
quando eu avariarquando nós avariarmos
quando tu avariaresquando vós avariardes
quando ele avariarquando eles avariarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb avariar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.