ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | averbar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'averbar'

Participles

pastpresent
averbadoaverbando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu averbeinós averbámos
tu averbastevós averbastes
ele averboueles averbaram
past imperfect
eu averbavanós averbávamos
tu averbavasvós averbáveis
ele averbavaeles averbavam
past pluperfect
eu averbaranós averbáramos
tu averbarasvós averbáreis
ele averbaraeles averbaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu averbonós averbamos
tu averbasvós averbais
ele averbaeles averbam
future
eu averbareinós averbaremos
tu averbarásvós averbareis
ele averbaráeles averbarão
imperative
averbemos nós
averba tuaverbai vós
averbe eleaverbem eles
conditional
eu averbarianós averbaríamos
tu averbariasvós averbaríeis
ele averbariaeles averbariam
personal infinitive
para averbar eupara averbarmos nós
para averbares tupara averbardes vós
para averbar elepara averbarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu averbassese nós averbássemos
se tu averbassesse vós averbásseis
se ele averbassese eles averbassem
present
que eu averbeque nós averbemos
que tu averbesque vós averbeis
que ele averbeque eles averbem
future
quando eu averbarquando nós averbarmos
quando tu averbaresquando vós averbardes
quando ele averbarquando eles averbarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb averbar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.