ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | avizinhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'avizinhar'

Participles

pastpresent
avizinhadoavizinhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu avizinheinós avizinhámos
tu avizinhastevós avizinhastes
ele avizinhoueles avizinharam
past imperfect
eu avizinhavanós avizinhávamos
tu avizinhavasvós avizinháveis
ele avizinhavaeles avizinhavam
past pluperfect
eu avizinharanós avizinháramos
tu avizinharasvós avizinháreis
ele avizinharaeles avizinharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu avizinhonós avizinhamos
tu avizinhasvós avizinhais
ele avizinhaeles avizinham
future
eu avizinhareinós avizinharemos
tu avizinharásvós avizinhareis
ele avizinharáeles avizinharão
imperative
avizinhemos nós
avizinha tuavizinhai vós
avizinhe eleavizinhem eles
conditional
eu avizinharianós avizinharíamos
tu avizinhariasvós avizinharíeis
ele avizinhariaeles avizinhariam
personal infinitive
para avizinhar eupara avizinharmos nós
para avizinhares tupara avizinhardes vós
para avizinhar elepara avizinharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu avizinhassese nós avizinhássemos
se tu avizinhassesse vós avizinhásseis
se ele avizinhassese eles avizinhassem
present
que eu avizinheque nós avizinhemos
que tu avizinhesque vós avizinheis
que ele avizinheque eles avizinhem
future
quando eu avizinharquando nós avizinharmos
quando tu avizinharesquando vós avizinhardes
quando ele avizinharquando eles avizinharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb avizinhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.