ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | axadrezar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'axadrezar'

Participles

pastpresent
axadrezadoaxadrezando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu axadrezeinós axadrezámos
tu axadrezastevós axadrezastes
ele axadrezoueles axadrezaram
past imperfect
eu axadrezavanós axadrezávamos
tu axadrezavasvós axadrezáveis
ele axadrezavaeles axadrezavam
past pluperfect
eu axadrezaranós axadrezáramos
tu axadrezarasvós axadrezáreis
ele axadrezaraeles axadrezaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu axadrezonós axadrezamos
tu axadrezasvós axadrezais
ele axadrezaeles axadrezam
future
eu axadrezareinós axadrezaremos
tu axadrezarásvós axadrezareis
ele axadrezaráeles axadrezarão
imperative
axadrezemos nós
axadreza tuaxadrezai vós
axadreze eleaxadrezem eles
conditional
eu axadrezarianós axadrezaríamos
tu axadrezariasvós axadrezaríeis
ele axadrezariaeles axadrezariam
personal infinitive
para axadrezar eupara axadrezarmos nós
para axadrezares tupara axadrezardes vós
para axadrezar elepara axadrezarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu axadrezassese nós axadrezássemos
se tu axadrezassesse vós axadrezásseis
se ele axadrezassese eles axadrezassem
present
que eu axadrezeque nós axadrezemos
que tu axadrezesque vós axadrezeis
que ele axadrezeque eles axadrezem
future
quando eu axadrezarquando nós axadrezarmos
quando tu axadrezaresquando vós axadrezardes
quando ele axadrezarquando eles axadrezarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb axadrezar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.