ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | balbuciar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'balbuciar'

Participles

pastpresent
balbuciadobalbuciando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu balbucieinós balbuciámos
tu balbuciastevós balbuciastes
ele balbucioueles balbuciaram
past imperfect
eu balbuciavanós balbuciávamos
tu balbuciavasvós balbuciáveis
ele balbuciavaeles balbuciavam
past pluperfect
eu balbuciaranós balbuciáramos
tu balbuciarasvós balbuciáreis
ele balbuciaraeles balbuciaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu balbucionós balbuciamos
tu balbuciasvós balbuciais
ele balbuciaeles balbuciam
future
eu balbuciareinós balbuciaremos
tu balbuciarásvós balbuciareis
ele balbuciaráeles balbuciarão
imperative
balbuciemos nós
balbucia tubalbuciai vós
balbucie elebalbuciem eles
conditional
eu balbuciarianós balbuciaríamos
tu balbuciariasvós balbuciaríeis
ele balbuciariaeles balbuciariam
personal infinitive
para balbuciar eupara balbuciarmos nós
para balbuciares tupara balbuciardes vós
para balbuciar elepara balbuciarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu balbuciassese nós balbuciássemos
se tu balbuciassesse vós balbuciásseis
se ele balbuciassese eles balbuciassem
present
que eu balbucieque nós balbuciemos
que tu balbuciesque vós balbucieis
que ele balbucieque eles balbuciem
future
quando eu balbuciarquando nós balbuciarmos
quando tu balbuciaresquando vós balbuciardes
quando ele balbuciarquando eles balbuciarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb balbuciar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.