ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | bater

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb bater

Participles

pastpresent
batidobatendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu batinós batemos
tu batestevós batestes
ele bateueles bateram
past imperfect
eu batianós batíamos
tu batiasvós batíeis
ele batiaeles batiam
past pluperfect
eu bateranós batêramos
tu baterasvós batêreis
ele bateraeles bateram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu batonós batemos
tu batesvós bateis
ele bateeles batem
future
eu batereinós bateremos
tu baterásvós batereis
ele bateráeles baterão
imperative
nós batamos
tu batevós batei
ele bataeles batam
conditional
eu baterianós bateríamos
tu bateriasvós bateríeis
ele bateriaeles bateriam
personal infinitive
eu baternós batermos
tu bateresvós baterdes
ele batereles baterem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu batessenós batêssemos
tu batessesvós batêsseis
ele batesseeles batessem
present
eu batanós batamos
tu batasvós batais
ele bataeles batam
future
eu baternós batermos
tu bateresvós baterdes
ele batereles baterem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?