ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | bater

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'bater'

Participles

pastpresent
batidobatendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu batinós batemos
tu batestevós batestes
ele bateueles bateram
past imperfect
eu batianós batíamos
tu batiasvós batíeis
ele batiaeles batiam
past pluperfect
eu bateranós batêramos
tu baterasvós batêreis
ele bateraeles bateram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu batonós batemos
tu batesvós bateis
ele bateeles batem
future
eu batereinós bateremos
tu baterásvós batereis
ele bateráeles baterão
imperative
batamos nós
bate tubatei vós
bata elebatam eles
conditional
eu baterianós bateríamos
tu bateriasvós bateríeis
ele bateriaeles bateriam
personal infinitive
para bater eupara batermos nós
para bateres tupara baterdes vós
para bater elepara baterem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu batessese nós batêssemos
se tu batessesse vós batêsseis
se ele batessese eles batessem
present
que eu bataque nós batamos
que tu batasque vós batais
que ele bataque eles batam
future
quando eu baterquando nós batermos
quando tu bateresquando vós baterdes
quando ele baterquando eles baterem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb bater

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.