ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | beber

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb beber

Participles

pastpresent
bebidobebendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu bebinós bebemos
tu bebestevós bebestes
ele bebeueles beberam
past imperfect
eu bebianós bebíamos
tu bebiasvós bebíeis
ele bebiaeles bebiam
past pluperfect
eu beberanós bebêramos
tu beberasvós bebêreis
ele beberaeles beberam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu bebonós bebemos
tu bebesvós bebeis
ele bebeeles bebem
future
eu bebereinós beberemos
tu beberásvós bebereis
ele beberáeles beberão
imperative
nós bebamos
tu bebevós bebei
ele bebaeles bebam
conditional
eu beberianós beberíamos
tu beberiasvós beberíeis
ele beberiaeles beberiam
personal infinitive
eu bebernós bebermos
tu beberesvós beberdes
ele bebereles beberem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu bebessenós bebêssemos
tu bebessesvós bebêsseis
ele bebesseeles bebessem
present
eu bebanós bebamos
tu bebasvós bebais
ele bebaeles bebam
future
eu bebernós bebermos
tu beberesvós beberdes
ele bebereles beberem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb beber

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?