ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Conjugate Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -ER | beber

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'beber'

Participles

pastpresent
bebidobebendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu bebinós bebemos
tu bebestevós bebestes
ele bebeueles beberam
past imperfect
eu bebianós bebíamos
tu bebiasvós bebíeis
ele bebiaeles bebiam
past pluperfect
eu beberanós bebêramos
tu beberasvós bebêreis
ele beberaeles beberam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu bebonós bebemos
tu bebesvós bebeis
ele bebeeles bebem
future
eu bebereinós beberemos
tu beberásvós bebereis
ele beberáeles beberão
imperative
bebamos nós
bebe tubebei vós
beba elebebam eles
conditional
eu beberianós beberíamos
tu beberiasvós beberíeis
ele beberiaeles beberiam
personal infinitive
para beber eupara bebermos nós
para beberes tupara beberdes vós
para beber elepara beberem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu bebessese nós bebêssemos
se tu bebessesse vós bebêsseis
se ele bebessese eles bebessem
present
que eu bebaque nós bebamos
que tu bebasque vós bebais
que ele bebaque eles bebam
future
quando eu beberquando nós bebermos
quando tu beberesquando vós beberdes
quando ele beberquando eles beberem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb beber

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.