ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | beneficiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'beneficiar'

Participles

pastpresent
beneficiadobeneficiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu beneficieinós beneficiámos
tu beneficiastevós beneficiastes
ele beneficioueles beneficiaram
past imperfect
eu beneficiavanós beneficiávamos
tu beneficiavasvós beneficiáveis
ele beneficiavaeles beneficiavam
past pluperfect
eu beneficiaranós beneficiáramos
tu beneficiarasvós beneficiáreis
ele beneficiaraeles beneficiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu beneficionós beneficiamos
tu beneficiasvós beneficiais
ele beneficiaeles beneficiam
future
eu beneficiareinós beneficiaremos
tu beneficiarásvós beneficiareis
ele beneficiaráeles beneficiarão
imperative
beneficiemos nós
beneficia tubeneficiai vós
beneficie elebeneficiem eles
conditional
eu beneficiarianós beneficiaríamos
tu beneficiariasvós beneficiaríeis
ele beneficiariaeles beneficiariam
personal infinitive
para beneficiar eupara beneficiarmos nós
para beneficiares tupara beneficiardes vós
para beneficiar elepara beneficiarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu beneficiassese nós beneficiássemos
se tu beneficiassesse vós beneficiásseis
se ele beneficiassese eles beneficiassem
present
que eu beneficieque nós beneficiemos
que tu beneficiesque vós beneficieis
que ele beneficieque eles beneficiem
future
quando eu beneficiarquando nós beneficiarmos
quando tu beneficiaresquando vós beneficiardes
quando ele beneficiarquando eles beneficiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb beneficiar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.