ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | cachinar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'cachinar'

Participles

pastpresent
cachinadocachinando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cachineinós cachinámos
tu cachinastevós cachinastes
ele cachinoueles cachinaram
past imperfect
eu cachinavanós cachinávamos
tu cachinavasvós cachináveis
ele cachinavaeles cachinavam
past pluperfect
eu cachinaranós cachináramos
tu cachinarasvós cachináreis
ele cachinaraeles cachinaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cachinonós cachinamos
tu cachinasvós cachinais
ele cachinaeles cachinam
future
eu cachinareinós cachinaremos
tu cachinarásvós cachinareis
ele cachinaráeles cachinarão
imperative
cachinemos nós
cachina tucachinai vós
cachine elecachinem eles
conditional
eu cachinarianós cachinaríamos
tu cachinariasvós cachinaríeis
ele cachinariaeles cachinariam
personal infinitive
para cachinar eupara cachinarmos nós
para cachinares tupara cachinardes vós
para cachinar elepara cachinarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cachinassese nós cachinássemos
se tu cachinassesse vós cachinásseis
se ele cachinassese eles cachinassem
present
que eu cachineque nós cachinemos
que tu cachinesque vós cachineis
que ele cachineque eles cachinem
future
quando eu cachinarquando nós cachinarmos
quando tu cachinaresquando vós cachinardes
quando ele cachinarquando eles cachinarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb cachinar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.