ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | calcular

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'calcular'

Participles

pastpresent
calculadocalculando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu calculeinós calculámos
tu calculastevós calculastes
ele calculoueles calcularam
past imperfect
eu calculavanós calculávamos
tu calculavasvós calculáveis
ele calculavaeles calculavam
past pluperfect
eu calcularanós calculáramos
tu calcularasvós calculáreis
ele calcularaeles calcularam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu calculonós calculamos
tu calculasvós calculais
ele calculaeles calculam
future
eu calculareinós calcularemos
tu calcularásvós calculareis
ele calcularáeles calcularão
imperative
calculemos nós
calcula tucalculai vós
calcule elecalculem eles
conditional
eu calcularianós calcularíamos
tu calculariasvós calcularíeis
ele calculariaeles calculariam
personal infinitive
para calcular eupara calcularmos nós
para calculares tupara calculardes vós
para calcular elepara calcularem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu calculassese nós calculássemos
se tu calculassesse vós calculásseis
se ele calculassese eles calculassem
present
que eu calculeque nós calculemos
que tu calculesque vós calculeis
que ele calculeque eles calculem
future
quando eu calcularquando nós calcularmos
quando tu calcularesquando vós calculardes
quando ele calcularquando eles calcularem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb calcular

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?