ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | calibrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'calibrar'

Participles

pastpresent
calibradocalibrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu calibreinós calibrámos
tu calibrastevós calibrastes
ele calibroueles calibraram
past imperfect
eu calibravanós calibrávamos
tu calibravasvós calibráveis
ele calibravaeles calibravam
past pluperfect
eu calibraranós calibráramos
tu calibrarasvós calibráreis
ele calibraraeles calibraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu calibronós calibramos
tu calibrasvós calibrais
ele calibraeles calibram
future
eu calibrareinós calibraremos
tu calibrarásvós calibrareis
ele calibraráeles calibrarão
imperative
calibremos nós
calibra tucalibrai vós
calibre elecalibrem eles
conditional
eu calibrarianós calibraríamos
tu calibrariasvós calibraríeis
ele calibrariaeles calibrariam
personal infinitive
para calibrar eupara calibrarmos nós
para calibrares tupara calibrardes vós
para calibrar elepara calibrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu calibrassese nós calibrássemos
se tu calibrassesse vós calibrásseis
se ele calibrassese eles calibrassem
present
que eu calibreque nós calibremos
que tu calibresque vós calibreis
que ele calibreque eles calibrem
future
quando eu calibrarquando nós calibrarmos
quando tu calibraresquando vós calibrardes
quando ele calibrarquando eles calibrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb calibrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.