ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | cambiar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb cambiar

Participles

pastpresent
cambiadocambiando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cambieinós cambiámos
tu cambiastevós cambiastes
ele cambioueles cambiaram
past imperfect
eu cambiavanós cambiávamos
tu cambiavasvós cambiáveis
ele cambiavaeles cambiavam
past pluperfect
eu cambiaranós cambiáramos
tu cambiarasvós cambiáreis
ele cambiaraeles cambiaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cambionós cambiamos
tu cambiasvós cambiais
ele cambiaeles cambiam
future
eu cambiareinós cambiaremos
tu cambiarásvós cambiareis
ele cambiaráeles cambiarão
imperative
nós cambiemos
tu cambiavós cambiai
ele cambieeles cambiem
conditional
eu cambiarianós cambiaríamos
tu cambiariasvós cambiaríeis
ele cambiariaeles cambiariam
personal infinitive
eu cambiarnós cambiarmos
tu cambiaresvós cambiardes
ele cambiareles cambiarem

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
eu cambiassenós cambiássemos
tu cambiassesvós cambiásseis
ele cambiasseeles cambiassem
present
eu cambienós cambiemos
tu cambiesvós cambieis
ele cambieeles cambiem
future
eu cambiarnós cambiarmos
tu cambiaresvós cambiardes
ele cambiareles cambiarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb cambiar

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?