ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | caminhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'caminhar'

Participles

pastpresent
caminhadocaminhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu caminheinós caminhámos
tu caminhastevós caminhastes
ele caminhoueles caminharam
past imperfect
eu caminhavanós caminhávamos
tu caminhavasvós caminháveis
ele caminhavaeles caminhavam
past pluperfect
eu caminharanós caminháramos
tu caminharasvós caminháreis
ele caminharaeles caminharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu caminhonós caminhamos
tu caminhasvós caminhais
ele caminhaeles caminham
future
eu caminhareinós caminharemos
tu caminharásvós caminhareis
ele caminharáeles caminharão
imperative
caminhemos nós
caminha tucaminhai vós
caminhe elecaminhem eles
conditional
eu caminharianós caminharíamos
tu caminhariasvós caminharíeis
ele caminhariaeles caminhariam
personal infinitive
para caminhar eupara caminharmos nós
para caminhares tupara caminhardes vós
para caminhar elepara caminharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu caminhassese nós caminhássemos
se tu caminhassesse vós caminhásseis
se ele caminhassese eles caminhassem
present
que eu caminheque nós caminhemos
que tu caminhesque vós caminheis
que ele caminheque eles caminhem
future
quando eu caminharquando nós caminharmos
quando tu caminharesquando vós caminhardes
quando ele caminharquando eles caminharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb caminhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.