ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | caracterizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb caracterizar

Participles

pastpresent
caracterizadocaracterizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu caracterizeinós caracterizámos
tu caracterizastevós caracterizastes
ele caracterizoueles caracterizaram
past imperfect
eu caracterizavanós caracterizávamos
tu caracterizavasvós caracterizáveis
ele caracterizavaeles caracterizavam
past pluperfect
eu caracterizaranós caracterizáramos
tu caracterizarasvós caracterizáreis
ele caracterizaraeles caracterizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu caracterizonós caracterizamos
tu caracterizasvós caracterizais
ele caracterizaeles caracterizam
future
eu caracterizareinós caracterizaremos
tu caracterizarásvós caracterizareis
ele caracterizaráeles caracterizarão
imperative
nós caracterizemos
tu caracterizavós caracterizai
ele caracterizeeles caracterizem
conditional
eu caracterizarianós caracterizaríamos
tu caracterizariasvós caracterizaríeis
ele caracterizariaeles caracterizariam
personal infinitive
eu caracterizarnós caracterizarmos
tu caracterizaresvós caracterizardes
ele caracterizareles caracterizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu caracterizassenós caracterizássemos
tu caracterizassesvós caracterizásseis
ele caracterizasseeles caracterizassem
present
eu caracterizenós caracterizemos
tu caracterizesvós caracterizeis
ele caracterizeeles caracterizem
future
eu caracterizarnós caracterizarmos
tu caracterizaresvós caracterizardes
ele caracterizareles caracterizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?