ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | caracterizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'caracterizar'

Participles

pastpresent
caracterizadocaracterizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu caracterizeinós caracterizámos
tu caracterizastevós caracterizastes
ele caracterizoueles caracterizaram
past imperfect
eu caracterizavanós caracterizávamos
tu caracterizavasvós caracterizáveis
ele caracterizavaeles caracterizavam
past pluperfect
eu caracterizaranós caracterizáramos
tu caracterizarasvós caracterizáreis
ele caracterizaraeles caracterizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu caracterizonós caracterizamos
tu caracterizasvós caracterizais
ele caracterizaeles caracterizam
future
eu caracterizareinós caracterizaremos
tu caracterizarásvós caracterizareis
ele caracterizaráeles caracterizarão
imperative
caracterizemos nós
caracteriza tucaracterizai vós
caracterize elecaracterizem eles
conditional
eu caracterizarianós caracterizaríamos
tu caracterizariasvós caracterizaríeis
ele caracterizariaeles caracterizariam
personal infinitive
para caracterizar eupara caracterizarmos nós
para caracterizares tupara caracterizardes vós
para caracterizar elepara caracterizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu caracterizassese nós caracterizássemos
se tu caracterizassesse vós caracterizásseis
se ele caracterizassese eles caracterizassem
present
que eu caracterizeque nós caracterizemos
que tu caracterizesque vós caracterizeis
que ele caracterizeque eles caracterizem
future
quando eu caracterizarquando nós caracterizarmos
quando tu caracterizaresquando vós caracterizardes
quando ele caracterizarquando eles caracterizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb caracterizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.