ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verb Tenses ﹥ -ER | carcomer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb carcomer

Participles

pastpresent
carcomidocarcomendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu carcominós carcomemos
tu carcomestevós carcomestes
ele carcomeueles carcomeram
past imperfect
eu carcomianós carcomíamos
tu carcomiasvós carcomíeis
ele carcomiaeles carcomiam
past pluperfect
eu carcomeranós carcomêramos
tu carcomerasvós carcomêreis
ele carcomeraeles carcomeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu carcomonós carcomemos
tu carcomesvós carcomeis
ele carcomeeles carcomem
future
eu carcomereinós carcomeremos
tu carcomerásvós carcomereis
ele carcomeráeles carcomerão
imperative
nós carcomamos
tu carcomevós carcomei
ele carcomaeles carcomam
conditional
eu carcomerianós carcomeríamos
tu carcomeriasvós carcomeríeis
ele carcomeriaeles carcomeriam
personal infinitive
eu carcomernós carcomermos
tu carcomeresvós carcomerdes
ele carcomereles carcomerem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu carcomessenós carcomêssemos
tu carcomessesvós carcomêsseis
ele carcomesseeles carcomessem
present
eu carcomanós carcomamos
tu carcomasvós carcomais
ele carcomaeles carcomam
future
eu carcomernós carcomermos
tu carcomeresvós carcomerdes
ele carcomereles carcomerem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?