ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | carcomer

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'carcomer'

Participles

pastpresent
carcomidocarcomendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu carcominós carcomemos
tu carcomestevós carcomestes
ele carcomeueles carcomeram
past imperfect
eu carcomianós carcomíamos
tu carcomiasvós carcomíeis
ele carcomiaeles carcomiam
past pluperfect
eu carcomeranós carcomêramos
tu carcomerasvós carcomêreis
ele carcomeraeles carcomeram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu carcomonós carcomemos
tu carcomesvós carcomeis
ele carcomeeles carcomem
future
eu carcomereinós carcomeremos
tu carcomerásvós carcomereis
ele carcomeráeles carcomerão
imperative
carcomamos nós
carcome tucarcomei vós
carcoma elecarcomam eles
conditional
eu carcomerianós carcomeríamos
tu carcomeriasvós carcomeríeis
ele carcomeriaeles carcomeriam
personal infinitive
para carcomer eupara carcomermos nós
para carcomeres tupara carcomerdes vós
para carcomer elepara carcomerem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu carcomessese nós carcomêssemos
se tu carcomessesse vós carcomêsseis
se ele carcomessese eles carcomessem
present
que eu carcomaque nós carcomamos
que tu carcomasque vós carcomais
que ele carcomaque eles carcomam
future
quando eu carcomerquando nós carcomermos
quando tu carcomeresquando vós carcomerdes
quando ele carcomerquando eles carcomerem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb carcomer

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.