ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | carpinteirar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb carpinteirar

Participles

pastpresent
carpinteiradocarpinteirando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu carpinteireinós carpinteirámos
tu carpinteirastevós carpinteirastes
ele carpinteiroueles carpinteiraram
past imperfect
eu carpinteiravanós carpinteirávamos
tu carpinteiravasvós carpinteiráveis
ele carpinteiravaeles carpinteiravam
past pluperfect
eu carpinteiraranós carpinteiráramos
tu carpinteirarasvós carpinteiráreis
ele carpinteiraraeles carpinteiraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu carpinteironós carpinteiramos
tu carpinteirasvós carpinteirais
ele carpinteiraeles carpinteiram
future
eu carpinteirareinós carpinteiraremos
tu carpinteirarásvós carpinteirareis
ele carpinteiraráeles carpinteirarão
imperative
nós carpinteiremos
tu carpinteiravós carpinteirai
ele carpinteireeles carpinteirem
conditional
eu carpinteirarianós carpinteiraríamos
tu carpinteirariasvós carpinteiraríeis
ele carpinteirariaeles carpinteirariam
personal infinitive
eu carpinteirarnós carpinteirarmos
tu carpinteiraresvós carpinteirardes
ele carpinteirareles carpinteirarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu carpinteirassenós carpinteirássemos
tu carpinteirassesvós carpinteirásseis
ele carpinteirasseeles carpinteirassem
present
eu carpinteirenós carpinteiremos
tu carpinteiresvós carpinteireis
ele carpinteireeles carpinteirem
future
eu carpinteirarnós carpinteirarmos
tu carpinteiraresvós carpinteirardes
ele carpinteirareles carpinteirarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?