ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | castelhanizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'castelhanizar'

Participles

pastpresent
castelhanizadocastelhanizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu castelhanizeinós castelhanizámos
tu castelhanizastevós castelhanizastes
ele castelhanizoueles castelhanizaram
past imperfect
eu castelhanizavanós castelhanizávamos
tu castelhanizavasvós castelhanizáveis
ele castelhanizavaeles castelhanizavam
past pluperfect
eu castelhanizaranós castelhanizáramos
tu castelhanizarasvós castelhanizáreis
ele castelhanizaraeles castelhanizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu castelhanizonós castelhanizamos
tu castelhanizasvós castelhanizais
ele castelhanizaeles castelhanizam
future
eu castelhanizareinós castelhanizaremos
tu castelhanizarásvós castelhanizareis
ele castelhanizaráeles castelhanizarão
imperative
castelhanizemos nós
castelhaniza tucastelhanizai vós
castelhanize elecastelhanizem eles
conditional
eu castelhanizarianós castelhanizaríamos
tu castelhanizariasvós castelhanizaríeis
ele castelhanizariaeles castelhanizariam
personal infinitive
para castelhanizar eupara castelhanizarmos nós
para castelhanizares tupara castelhanizardes vós
para castelhanizar elepara castelhanizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu castelhanizassese nós castelhanizássemos
se tu castelhanizassesse vós castelhanizásseis
se ele castelhanizassese eles castelhanizassem
present
que eu castelhanizeque nós castelhanizemos
que tu castelhanizesque vós castelhanizeis
que ele castelhanizeque eles castelhanizem
future
quando eu castelhanizarquando nós castelhanizarmos
quando tu castelhanizaresquando vós castelhanizardes
quando ele castelhanizarquando eles castelhanizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb castelhanizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.