ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | categorizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'categorizar'

Participles

pastpresent
categorizadocategorizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu categorizeinós categorizámos
tu categorizastevós categorizastes
ele categorizoueles categorizaram
past imperfect
eu categorizavanós categorizávamos
tu categorizavasvós categorizáveis
ele categorizavaeles categorizavam
past pluperfect
eu categorizaranós categorizáramos
tu categorizarasvós categorizáreis
ele categorizaraeles categorizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu categorizonós categorizamos
tu categorizasvós categorizais
ele categorizaeles categorizam
future
eu categorizareinós categorizaremos
tu categorizarásvós categorizareis
ele categorizaráeles categorizarão
imperative
categorizemos nós
categoriza tucategorizai vós
categorize elecategorizem eles
conditional
eu categorizarianós categorizaríamos
tu categorizariasvós categorizaríeis
ele categorizariaeles categorizariam
personal infinitive
para categorizar eupara categorizarmos nós
para categorizares tupara categorizardes vós
para categorizar elepara categorizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu categorizassese nós categorizássemos
se tu categorizassesse vós categorizásseis
se ele categorizassese eles categorizassem
present
que eu categorizeque nós categorizemos
que tu categorizesque vós categorizeis
que ele categorizeque eles categorizem
future
quando eu categorizarquando nós categorizarmos
quando tu categorizaresquando vós categorizardes
quando ele categorizarquando eles categorizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb categorizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.