ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | cateterizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'cateterizar'

Participles

pastpresent
cateterizadocateterizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cateterizeinós cateterizámos
tu cateterizastevós cateterizastes
ele cateterizoueles cateterizaram
past imperfect
eu cateterizavanós cateterizávamos
tu cateterizavasvós cateterizáveis
ele cateterizavaeles cateterizavam
past pluperfect
eu cateterizaranós cateterizáramos
tu cateterizarasvós cateterizáreis
ele cateterizaraeles cateterizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cateterizonós cateterizamos
tu cateterizasvós cateterizais
ele cateterizaeles cateterizam
future
eu cateterizareinós cateterizaremos
tu cateterizarásvós cateterizareis
ele cateterizaráeles cateterizarão
imperative
cateterizemos nós
cateteriza tucateterizai vós
cateterize elecateterizem eles
conditional
eu cateterizarianós cateterizaríamos
tu cateterizariasvós cateterizaríeis
ele cateterizariaeles cateterizariam
personal infinitive
para cateterizar eupara cateterizarmos nós
para cateterizares tupara cateterizardes vós
para cateterizar elepara cateterizarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cateterizassese nós cateterizássemos
se tu cateterizassesse vós cateterizásseis
se ele cateterizassese eles cateterizassem
present
que eu cateterizeque nós cateterizemos
que tu cateterizesque vós cateterizeis
que ele cateterizeque eles cateterizem
future
quando eu cateterizarquando nós cateterizarmos
quando tu cateterizaresquando vós cateterizardes
quando ele cateterizarquando eles cateterizarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb cateterizar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.