ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Verbs ﹥ -AR | cateterizar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb cateterizar

Participles

pastpresent
cateterizadocateterizando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cateterizeinós cateterizámos
tu cateterizastevós cateterizastes
ele cateterizoueles cateterizaram
past imperfect
eu cateterizavanós cateterizávamos
tu cateterizavasvós cateterizáveis
ele cateterizavaeles cateterizavam
past pluperfect
eu cateterizaranós cateterizáramos
tu cateterizarasvós cateterizáreis
ele cateterizaraeles cateterizaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cateterizonós cateterizamos
tu cateterizasvós cateterizais
ele cateterizaeles cateterizam
future
eu cateterizareinós cateterizaremos
tu cateterizarásvós cateterizareis
ele cateterizaráeles cateterizarão
imperative
nós cateterizemos
tu cateterizavós cateterizai
ele cateterizeeles cateterizem
conditional
eu cateterizarianós cateterizaríamos
tu cateterizariasvós cateterizaríeis
ele cateterizariaeles cateterizariam
personal infinitive
eu cateterizarnós cateterizarmos
tu cateterizaresvós cateterizardes
ele cateterizareles cateterizarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu cateterizassenós cateterizássemos
tu cateterizassesvós cateterizásseis
ele cateterizasseeles cateterizassem
present
eu cateterizenós cateterizemos
tu cateterizesvós cateterizeis
ele cateterizeeles cateterizem
future
eu cateterizarnós cateterizarmos
tu cateterizaresvós cateterizardes
ele cateterizareles cateterizarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?