ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | cavilhar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'cavilhar'

Participles

pastpresent
cavilhadocavilhando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cavilheinós cavilhámos
tu cavilhastevós cavilhastes
ele cavilhoueles cavilharam
past imperfect
eu cavilhavanós cavilhávamos
tu cavilhavasvós cavilháveis
ele cavilhavaeles cavilhavam
past pluperfect
eu cavilharanós cavilháramos
tu cavilharasvós cavilháreis
ele cavilharaeles cavilharam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cavilhonós cavilhamos
tu cavilhasvós cavilhais
ele cavilhaeles cavilham
future
eu cavilhareinós cavilharemos
tu cavilharásvós cavilhareis
ele cavilharáeles cavilharão
imperative
cavilhemos nós
cavilha tucavilhai vós
cavilhe elecavilhem eles
conditional
eu cavilharianós cavilharíamos
tu cavilhariasvós cavilharíeis
ele cavilhariaeles cavilhariam
personal infinitive
para cavilhar eupara cavilharmos nós
para cavilhares tupara cavilhardes vós
para cavilhar elepara cavilharem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cavilhassese nós cavilhássemos
se tu cavilhassesse vós cavilhásseis
se ele cavilhassese eles cavilhassem
present
que eu cavilheque nós cavilhemos
que tu cavilhesque vós cavilheis
que ele cavilheque eles cavilhem
future
quando eu cavilharquando nós cavilharmos
quando tu cavilharesquando vós cavilhardes
quando ele cavilharquando eles cavilharem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb cavilhar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.