ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -ER | ceder

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'ceder'

Participles

pastpresent
cedidocedendo
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu cedinós cedemos
tu cedestevós cedestes
ele cedeueles cederam
past imperfect
eu cedianós cedíamos
tu cediasvós cedíeis
ele cediaeles cediam
past pluperfect
eu cederanós cedêramos
tu cederasvós cedêreis
ele cederaeles cederam

Indicative Tenses

present
eu cedonós cedemos
tu cedesvós cedeis
ele cedeeles cedem
future
eu cedereinós cederemos
tu cederásvós cedereis
ele cederáeles cederão
imperative
cedamos nós
cede tucedei vós
ceda elecedam eles
conditional
eu cederianós cederíamos
tu cederiasvós cederíeis
ele cederiaeles cederiam
personal infinitive
para ceder eupara cedermos nós
para cederes tupara cederdes vós
para ceder elepara cederem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu cedessese nós cedêssemos
se tu cedessesse vós cedêsseis
se ele cedessese eles cedessem
present
que eu cedaque nós cedamos
que tu cedasque vós cedais
que ele cedaque eles cedam
future
quando eu cederquando nós cedermos
quando tu cederesquando vós cederdes
quando ele cederquando eles cederem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb ceder

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
The -ER conjugation is similar to the -AR conjugation with the following exceptions:
  1. The first 'a's in the changing parts of the verbs are replaced with 'e's.
  2. The past imperfect 'av's are replaced with 'i's.
  3. The preterite indicative 1st person singular 'ei' is replaced with 'i' and the 3rd person singular final 'o' is replaced with an 'e'.
  4. The present subjunctive follows the general rule in which the base of the word is determined by the present indicative 1st person singular and dropping the final 'o'. In comparison to the -ar conjugation, the final 'e's are then replaced with 'a's.
  5. When an 'á' is replaced by an e the accent changes to an 'ê'.
  6. The preterite indicative 1st person plural's accent is dropped.