ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | censurar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'censurar'

Participles

pastpresent
censuradocensurando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu censureinós censurámos
tu censurastevós censurastes
ele censuroueles censuraram
past imperfect
eu censuravanós censurávamos
tu censuravasvós censuráveis
ele censuravaeles censuravam
past pluperfect
eu censuraranós censuráramos
tu censurarasvós censuráreis
ele censuraraeles censuraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu censuronós censuramos
tu censurasvós censurais
ele censuraeles censuram
future
eu censurareinós censuraremos
tu censurarásvós censurareis
ele censuraráeles censurarão
imperative
censuremos nós
censura tucensurai vós
censure elecensurem eles
conditional
eu censurarianós censuraríamos
tu censurariasvós censuraríeis
ele censurariaeles censurariam
personal infinitive
para censurar eupara censurarmos nós
para censurares tupara censurardes vós
para censurar elepara censurarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu censurassese nós censurássemos
se tu censurassesse vós censurásseis
se ele censurassese eles censurassem
present
que eu censureque nós censuremos
que tu censuresque vós censureis
que ele censureque eles censurem
future
quando eu censurarquando nós censurarmos
quando tu censuraresquando vós censurardes
quando ele censurarquando eles censurarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb censurar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb saber has a conjugation of sab+ia which is shown as sabia.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb seguir has a conjugation of sigo which is shown as sigo.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.