ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | chafurdar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of Portuguese Verb chafurdar

Participles

pastpresent
chafurdadochafurdando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu chafurdeinós chafurdámos
tu chafurdastevós chafurdastes
ele chafurdoueles chafurdaram
past imperfect
eu chafurdavanós chafurdávamos
tu chafurdavasvós chafurdáveis
ele chafurdavaeles chafurdavam
past pluperfect
eu chafurdaranós chafurdáramos
tu chafurdarasvós chafurdáreis
ele chafurdaraeles chafurdaram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu chafurdonós chafurdamos
tu chafurdasvós chafurdais
ele chafurdaeles chafurdam
future
eu chafurdareinós chafurdaremos
tu chafurdarásvós chafurdareis
ele chafurdaráeles chafurdarão
imperative
nós chafurdemos
tu chafurdavós chafurdai
ele chafurdeeles chafurdem
conditional
eu chafurdarianós chafurdaríamos
tu chafurdariasvós chafurdaríeis
ele chafurdariaeles chafurdariam
personal infinitive
eu chafurdarnós chafurdarmos
tu chafurdaresvós chafurdardes
ele chafurdareles chafurdarem

Subjunctive Tenses

preterite
eu chafurdassenós chafurdássemos
tu chafurdassesvós chafurdásseis
ele chafurdasseeles chafurdassem
present
eu chafurdenós chafurdemos
tu chafurdesvós chafurdeis
ele chafurdeeles chafurdem
future
eu chafurdarnós chafurdarmos
tu chafurdaresvós chafurdardes
ele chafurdareles chafurdarem

*Verbs are shown as radical + verb pattern or irregular verb. For example, the infinitive gostar conjugation is shown as 'gost' + 'ar'. The irregular first person singular preterite of ter conjugation is shown as tive.

-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.
picture of man with airplane
Can this MaN'S AErOplane teach you the Portuguese stress syllable?