ConjugateVerb.com ﹥ Portuguese Conjugator ﹥ -AR | chanfrar

language select icon thanks to english wikipedialanguage
English
Português

Conjugation of the Portuguese Verb 'chanfrar'

Participles

pastpresent
chanfradochanfrando
AA

Indicative Tenses

preterite
eu chanfreinós chanfrámos
tu chanfrastevós chanfrastes
ele chanfroueles chanfraram
past imperfect
eu chanfravanós chanfrávamos
tu chanfravasvós chanfráveis
ele chanfravaeles chanfravam
past pluperfect
eu chanfraranós chanfráramos
tu chanfrarasvós chanfráreis
ele chanfraraeles chanfraram

Indicative Tenses

present
eu chanfronós chanframos
tu chanfrasvós chanfrais
ele chanfraeles chanfram
future
eu chanfrareinós chanfraremos
tu chanfrarásvós chanfrareis
ele chanfraráeles chanfrarão
imperative
chanfremos nós
chanfra tuchanfrai vós
chanfre elechanfrem eles
conditional
eu chanfrarianós chanfraríamos
tu chanfrariasvós chanfraríeis
ele chanfrariaeles chanfrariam
personal infinitive
para chanfrar eupara chanfrarmos nós
para chanfrares tupara chanfrardes vós
para chanfrar elepara chanfrarem eles

Subjunctive Tenses

past imperfect
se eu chanfrassese nós chanfrássemos
se tu chanfrassesse vós chanfrásseis
se ele chanfrassese eles chanfrassem
present
que eu chanfreque nós chanfremos
que tu chanfresque vós chanfreis
que ele chanfreque eles chanfrem
future
quando eu chanfrarquando nós chanfrarmos
quando tu chanfraresquando vós chanfrardes
quando ele chanfrarquando eles chanfrarem
eco-friendly printable Portuguese conjugation for the verb chanfrar

*Verbs are shown as:

  1. INFINITIVE + SUFFIX: For example, the verb dar has a conjugation of dar+ei which is shown as darei.
  2. STEM + SUFFIX REPLACEMENT: For example, the verb volver has a conjugation of volv+eu which is shown as volveu.
  3. IRREGULAR: For example, the verb pedir has a conjugation of peço which is shown as peço.
-AR conjugation hints:
  1. All second persons end in 's' except for the imperative and preterite indicative singular
  2. All singulars for first and second persons end in a vowel except for the future and personal infinitive
  3. All first person plurals end in '-mos'
  4. All third person plurals end in 'm' except for future indicative
  5. The future subjunctive and personal infinitive are the same
  6. The future and pluperfect indicatives are the same except the stress syllable on the pluperfect is before the future and the first person singular and the third person plural suffixes are different
  7. It is important to remember that all the subjunctive tenses are 'subject' unto the indicative tenses for creating the radical part of the verb. The radical for the present subjunctive is formed by dropping the final 'o' of the present indicative first person singular. The radicals for both the preterite and future subjunctives are formed by dropping the '-ram' from the preterite indicative third preson plural.
  8. Considering the -ar and either the -er or -ir suffixes as opposite conjugations, the indicative and subjunctive present tenses are almost opposites. The radical of the present subjective is formed by dropping the final 'o' from the present indicative first person singular. The verb conjugation is formed as the opposite present indicative verb conjugation except the first person singular is the same as the third person singular.